Dhanwar, India Page

Other names: Dhanwār

World:India:State of Jharkhand
Latitude 24.4167 Longitude 85.9833 Altitude (feet) 1102
Lat (DMS) 24° 25' 0N Long (DMS) 85° 58' 60E Altitude (meters) 335
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 61965
Google links for Dhanwar Google links for Dhanwar, India
Mid-range map of Dhanwar Large range map of Dhanwar
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Markacho (10.2 nm)
Gargi (13.8 nm)
Dhab (15.5 nm)
Khajuri (9.7 nm)
Tisri (11.0 nm)
Chandauri (11.6 nm)
Gawan (12.5 nm)
Pihra (16.4 nm)
Simratari (17.8 nm)
Cheraiya (19.8 nm)
Karihari (3.4 nm)
Kharagdiha (10.0 nm)
Ramnitanr (16.8 nm)
Chaube (14.3 nm)
Khargo (15.4 nm)
Barki Saria (16.0 nm)
Kowar (16.2 nm)
Koiridih (17.0 nm)
Baraganda (20.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3172 Small GIRIDIH 21 nm E 127
VEDB DBD Medium DHANBAD 42 nm S 145
VEGY GAY Medium GAYA 59 nm W 289 Myanmar Airway,(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),Indian ,Drukair —,Mihin Lanka,(one of Thai Airways I or Trans Guyana)
VERC IXR Medium BIRSA MUNDA Ranchi 75 nm S 208 Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm NW Rajdhanwar
0.3 nm NW Dhanwar, Giridih
11.6 nm N Chandaur
21.0 nm S Bagodar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010