Jamui, India Page

Other names: Jamūi

World:India:Bihar State of
Latitude 24.9167 Longitude 86.2167 Altitude (feet) 255
Lat (DMS) 24° 55' 0N Long (DMS) 86° 13' 0E Altitude (meters) 77
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 122833
Google links for Jamui Google links for Jamui, India
Mid-range map of Jamui Large range map of Jamui
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mahadeo Simaria (6.4 nm)
Sikandra (10.2 nm)
Halsi (12.2 nm)
Khairwa (2.2 nm)
Malepur (4.0 nm)
Barhat (6.2 nm)
Sarma (11.8 nm)
Kiul (15.4 nm)
Luckeesarai (17.6 nm)
Patsanda (6.0 nm)
Dighi (11.8 nm)
Baijla (13.0 nm)
Narganjo (17.5 nm)
Khaira (3.1 nm)
Korwatanr (7.9 nm)
Jha Jha (12.2 nm)
Cheraiya (12.8 nm)
Batia (17.6 nm)
Ramnitanr (19.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3172 Small GIRIDIH 43 nm S 174
VEDB DBD Medium DHANBAD 65 nm S 170
VEPT PAT Medium PATNA 73 nm W 303 (one of IndiGo or Viva Air Domin),(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),JetLite
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm NE Jamui
6.2 nm SE Gidhaur
17.6 nm NW Lakhisarai
20.0 nm N Kiul River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010