Kankon, India Page

Other names: Advota,Kānkon,Canacona,Chauri,Chauri Town

World:India:State of Goa
Latitude 15.0167 Longitude 74.0167 Altitude (feet) 32
Lat (DMS) 15° 1' 0N Long (DMS) 74° 1' 0E Altitude (meters) 9
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17569
Google links for Kankon Google links for Kankon, India
Mid-range map of Kankon Large range map of Kankon
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Pololem
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Agonda (2.8 nm)
Barcem (3.6 nm)
Assolda (4.1 nm)
Cola (4.2 nm)
Morpirla (5.1 nm)
Fatorpa (6.1 nm)
Naina (7.1 nm)
Canvorem (7.6 nm)
Canaguinim (7.7 nm)
Betul (8.0 nm)
Nogorcem (1.0 nm)
Poinguinim (4.9 nm)
Gaundongrem (5.9 nm)
Astagal (7.9 nm)
Patnem (1.4 nm)
Magdal (3.6 nm)
Loltem (5.8 nm)
Poliem (7.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VAGO GOI Large GOA Dabolim 24 nm N 333 (one of IndiGo or Viva Air Domin),(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),Condor,GoAir,Air Arabia,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),(one of Swiss Internat or Swiss European or Swiss Private ),(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways ),JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster),,(one of President or Total Linhas A or Transavia.com ),Transaero
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM 61 nm N 34
VAHB HBX Small HUBLI 65 nm E 71 (one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm NE Canacona
0.6 nm SE Palolem Beach
1.0 nm S 15th parallel north
1.0 nm W 74th meridian east
2.9 nm N List of rail tunnels in India by length
6.1 nm N Fatorpa
9.4 nm N Cuncolim


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010