Bangaon, India Page

Other names: Bongaon

World:India:State of West Bengal
Latitude 23.0667 Longitude 88.8167 Altitude (feet) 22
Lat (DMS) 23° 4' 0N Long (DMS) 88° 49' 0E Altitude (meters) 6
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 175583
Google links for Bangaon Google links for Bangaon, India
Mid-range map of Bangaon Large range map of Bangaon
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Islampur (7.7 nm) Ganrapota (4.0 nm) Petrapol (3.4 nm)
Ghiba (3.8 nm)
Sadipur (3.8 nm)
Bara Achra (4.2 nm)
Boaliamanki (4.7 nm)
Benapol (4.7 nm)
Sikri (6.1 nm)
Rajapur (6.3 nm)
Gogra (6.7 nm)
Balanda (7.5 nm)
Sarsha (7.4 nm)
Putkhali (5.1 nm)
Chandpara (6.3 nm)
Aghhulat (7.0 nm)
Jhaudanga (7.3 nm)
Ichapur (7.7 nm)
Bagchara (8.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VGJR JSR Medium JESSORE Jashahor 20 nm E 69 (one of Air Kiribati or Royal Bengal A),United Airways,GMG Airlines
FR3147 Small BARRACKPORE 30 nm W 236
VECC CCU Large NETAJI SUBHASH CHANDRA BOSE INTL Kolkata 32 nm S 219 United Airways,(one of IndiGo or Viva Air Domin),(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),American,(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),AirAsia,Biman Banglade,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Air-India Expr,Drukair —,(one of Lufthansa or Lufthansa Cargo or Lufthansa Ital),China Eastern,JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster),(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl),(one of Thai Airways I or Trans Guyana),GMG Airlines
VEBA Small Behala Airport Behala 44 nm S 220
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm NE Bangaon
2.8 nm E Sharsha Upazila
4.9 nm SE 23rd parallel north
6.6 nm S Dhakuria, North 24 Parganas
6.6 nm S Dhakuria
9.5 nm SW Gaighata
9.8 nm N Bagdaha, India


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010