Rameswaram, India Page

Other names: Ramesvaram,Rāmeswaram

World:India:State of Tamil Nadu
Latitude 9.2833 Longitude 79.3000 Altitude (feet) 32
Lat (DMS) 9° 16' 60N Long (DMS) 79° 17' 60E Altitude (meters) 9
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20494
Google links for Rameswaram Google links for Rameswaram, India
Mid-range map of Rameswaram Large range map of Rameswaram
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ariyakundu (1.0 nm)
Ayyanthopu (4.1 nm)
Pamban (5.9 nm)
Marakayarpatnam (9.9 nm)
Mandapam (10.9 nm)
Vedalai (10.9 nm)
Mochiurani (15.8 nm)
Irumeni (15.8 nm)
Valantaravai (21.9 nm)
Muttupettai (22.7 nm)
Erniyur (22.8 nm)
Devipattinam (26.5 nm)
Tiruppullani (26.7 nm)
Tirttakkarai (26.7 nm)
Delft West (26.4 nm)
Talaimannar (27.0 nm)
Delft East (27.4 nm)
Kodandaramaswami (4.2 nm)
Dhanushkodi (8.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VORM Small Ramnad Airport Ramnad 19 nm W 277
VCCJ JAF Medium KANKESANTURAI Jaffna 54 nm E 56
FR31136 Closed Chettinad Airstrip 60 nm N 330
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm S Rameswaram
1.1 nm E Ramanathaswamy Temple, Rameswaram
1.3 nm E Agni Tirtham
1.4 nm NE Sepia thurstoni
4.6 nm SW Gulf of Mannar Marine National Park
5.8 nm W Gulf of Mannar Marine National Park
6.6 nm W Pamban Bridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010