Madurai, India Page

Other names: Mathurai,Madura

World:India:State of Tamil Nadu
Latitude 9.9333 Longitude 78.1167 Altitude (feet) 446
Lat (DMS) 9° 55' 60N Long (DMS) 78° 7' 0E Altitude (meters) 135
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 113524
Google links for Madurai Google links for Madurai, India
Mid-range map of Madurai Large range map of Madurai
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Samayanallur (5.8 nm)
Sakkanurani (7.9 nm)
Tirumangalam (9.9 nm)
Cholavandan (10.2 nm)
Vadippatti (13.3 nm)
Sindupatti (14.1 nm)
Kullichettippatti (18.7 nm)
Usilampatti (18.8 nm)
Alanganallur (8.9 nm)
Palamedu (11.0 nm)
Tallakulam (2.2 nm)
Tiruppuvanam (10.7 nm)
Puvandi (11.0 nm)
Tiruvadur (12.0 nm)
Melur (14.6 nm)
Pasumalai (2.0 nm)
Tirupparangunram (5.0 nm)
Kariyapatti (14.0 nm)
Kalligudi (16.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOMD IXM Medium MADURAI 6 nm S 193 (one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
FR31136 Closed Chettinad Airstrip 42 nm E 70
FR3131 Small KOVILPATTI 49 nm S 200
VOTR TRZ Medium TIRUCHIRAPPALLI Tiruchirappally 60 nm N 35 AirAsia,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Air-India Expr,Mihin Lanka,SriLankan
VORM Small Ramnad Airport Ramnad 62 nm E 125
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm SE Madurai
0.8 nm S Meenakshi Amman temple
1.1 nm S Thirumalai Nayakkar Mahal
4.2 nm SW Thirupparamkunram Murugan Temple
4.7 nm SW Tirupparamkunram
5.8 nm S Madurai district
5.8 nm NW Samayanallur


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010