Devipattinam, India Page

Other names: Devipattana,Devipatam,Devipattanam

World:India:State of Tamil Nadu
Latitude 9.4833 Longitude 78.9000 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 9° 28' 60N Long (DMS) 78° 54' 0E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17305
Google links for Devipattinam Google links for Devipattinam, India
Mid-range map of Devipattinam Large range map of Devipattinam
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tiruppalaikudi (5.1 nm)
Rajasingamangalam (11.4 nm)
Kavvur (12.4 nm)
Virasangilimatam (13.0 nm)
Soliyakkudi (13.9 nm)
Kilanjini (14.1 nm)
Nambutalai (15.2 nm)
Tondi (16.5 nm)
Mandapam (17.6 nm)
Marakayarpatnam (18.3 nm)
Erniyur (5.4 nm)
Ramanathapuram (7.2 nm)
Valantaravai (9.2 nm)
Tiruppullani (11.4 nm)
Muttupettai (13.0 nm)
Irumeni (13.5 nm)
Tirttakkarai (14.3 nm)
Mochiurani (15.2 nm)
Vedalai (18.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VORM Small Ramnad Airport Ramnad 10 nm S 156
FR31136 Closed Chettinad Airstrip 41 nm N 351
VOMD IXM Medium MADURAI 52 nm W 293 (one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
FR3131 Small KOVILPATTI 66 nm W 252
FR3277 TCR Small TUTICORIN SOUTHWEST 68 nm W 228 (one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.5 nm SW Ramanathapuram
10.0 nm SE Vaigai River
10.0 nm SE 79th meridian east
14.3 nm SE 79th meridian east
14.3 nm NE 79th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010