Avalurpet, India Page

Other names: Avalūrpet

World:India:Tamil Nadu
Latitude 12.3382 Longitude 79.2430 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 12° 20' 18N Long (DMS) 79° 14' 35E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 48512
Mid-range map of Avalurpet Large range map of Avalurpet

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Navadimangalam (9.2 nm)
Kalasapakkam (10.3 nm)
Tiruvannamalai (12.1 nm)
Siruvallur (15.0 nm)
Devakapuram (9.6 nm)
Chetput (9.7 nm)
Polur (12.5 nm)
Vinnamangalam (15.4 nm)
Aliyabad (17.7 nm)
Valatti (7.6 nm)
Gingee (11.3 nm)
Desur (15.2 nm)
Malaiyur (16.0 nm)
Pennattur (5.6 nm)
Konalur (11.4 nm)
Vettavalam (13.8 nm)
Tandarai (14.1 nm)
Veraiyur (16.2 nm)
Muttattur (17.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOVR Small Vellore Airport Vellore 35 nm N 343
FR42244 Closed Ulundurpet Airstrip 39 nm S 173
VOMM MAA Large CHENNAI INTL Madras 67 nm E 54 '''AirAsia''', AeroLogic, Air Arabia, Air Austral, Air Carnival, Air Costa, Air India , Air India Express, Air Mauritius, Air Pegasus, Blue Dart Aviation, British Airways, Cathay Pacific , Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, GoAir, Gulf Air, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Kuwait Airways, MASkargo, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Maldivian, Mihin Lanka, Neptune Air, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Raya Airways Sdn Bhd, Saudia, Scoot, SilkAir, Singapore Airlines, Southern Air, SpiceJet, SriLankan Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, TruJet, Uni-Top Airlines, flydubai
VOTP TIR Small TIRUPATI Tirupati 79 nm N 12 Air Costa, Air India , SpiceJet, TruJet
VOTR TRZ Medium TIRUCHIRAPPALLI Tiruchirappally 99 nm S 198 '''AirAsia''', Air India Express, FitsAir, Jet Airways, MALINDO AIR, SriLankan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm N Nambedu
9.4 nm NE Dhivya Polytechnic College
9.4 nm NE Dhivya Matriculation Higher Secondary School
9.6 nm NW Kalasapakkam
9.6 nm NW Adamangalam-Pudur
11.8 nm NW Polur, Tamil Nadu
11.6 nm SE Gingee


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 14:19:38 2016