Alangulam, India Page

Other names: Ātangulam,Ālangulam,Atangulam

World:India:State of Tamil Nadu
Latitude 8.8667 Longitude 77.5000 Altitude (feet) 416
Lat (DMS) 8° 52' 0N Long (DMS) 77° 30' 0E Altitude (meters) 126
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 38401
Google links for Alangulam Google links for Alangulam, India
Mid-range map of Alangulam Large range map of Alangulam
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pavurchattram (7.2 nm)
Kadaiyam (7.5 nm)
Mettur (7.9 nm)
Kuttalam (13.2 nm)
Tenkasi (13.3 nm)
Ilattur (14.3 nm)
Uttumalai (7.3 nm)
Surandai (8.4 nm)
Samburvadakara (10.0 nm)
Sendamaram (11.2 nm)
Devarkulam (9.3 nm)
Manur (9.9 nm)
Talaiyuttu (13.5 nm)
Alwarkurichchi (7.8 nm)
Ambasamudram (10.2 nm)
Viravanallur (10.2 nm)
Cheranmahadevi (11.7 nm)
Kallidaikurichchi (12.0 nm)
Papanasam (12.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR31135 Closed Kayathar Airstrip 20 nm E 71
FR3131 Small KOVILPATTI 25 nm E 47
FR3277 TCR Small TUTICORIN SOUTHWEST 32 nm E 105 (one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
VOTV TRV Medium THIRUVANANTHAPURAM INTL Trivandrum 41 nm W 236 (one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),AirAsia,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Etihad,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Air-India Expr,Kuwait,SilkAir,Maldivian,(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways ),(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl),SriLankan,Oman Air
VOMD IXM Medium MADURAI 67 nm N 31 (one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm N Alangulam (Tirunelveli district)
1.6 nm E Sivalarkulam
7.7 nm NW Pavoorchatram
8.6 nm NW Surandai
10.2 nm S Ambasamudram
11.9 nm S Cheranmadevi
12.0 nm N Tirunelveli district


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010