Katrangia, India Page

Other names: Katrangīa

World:India:Odisha
Latitude 20.4805 Longitude 84.0873 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 20° 28' 50N Long (DMS) 84° 5' 14E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9387

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Katrangia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Katrangia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Katrangia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pahireju (11.5 nm)
Mardol (17.0 nm)
Kalabagh (4.2 nm)
Sagara (12.9 nm)
Kurumunda (14.2 nm)
Baghiapara (16.9 nm)
Bisipara (7.8 nm)
Phulabani (8.1 nm)
Gumagarh (12.3 nm)
Sudrukumpa (12.4 nm)
Ranipathar (17.0 nm)
Lainpara (17.3 nm)
Shankarakhol (18.3 nm)
Khajuripada (18.1 nm)
Purunakatak (21.1 nm)
Phiringia (7.6 nm)
Sadingia (11.8 nm)
Bandhagarh (12.5 nm)
Nilupara (14.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEPN Small Phulbani Airstrip 10 nm E 95
FR44403 Closed no airport 33 nm W 268
VEUK Small UTKELA 55 nm W 245 Air Odisha
VEHK Small HIRAKUD Sambalpur 66 nm N 356 Air Odisha
VEJH Small JHARSUGUDA 86 nm N 358 Air Odisha
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm E Phulbani
8.8 nm NE Sarangada
10.1 nm E Paberi
19.4 nm SW Baliguda


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:30:44 2016