Nalkur, India Page

Other names: Nalkūr

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 12.4824 Longitude 75.8573 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 12° 28' 57N Long (DMS) 75° 51' 26E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28992

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nalkur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nalkur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nalkur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Garagandur (1.8 nm)
Uluguli (2.1 nm)
Anjanageri Bettageri (2.1 nm)
Jambur (2.7 nm)
Harangi (1.4 nm)
Bataganahalli (1.6 nm)
Horavale (2.0 nm)
Yedavare (2.2 nm)
Igur (2.8 nm)
Molur (1.1 nm)
Kurubara Had (1.7 nm)
Herur (1.8 nm)
Gowdara Hitlu (2.1 nm)
Hadre (3.0 nm)
Kanabylu Bychanalli (1.1 nm)
Kallur (1.6 nm)
Andagove (1.9 nm)
Suntikoppa (2.4 nm)
Kodagaralli (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 38 nm S 208 Gulf Air
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 47 nm E 102
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 63 nm W 297 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 80 nm S 175 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SpiceJet
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE Coimbatore 111 nm S 141 Air Arabia, Air Carnival, Air Costa, Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Saudia, SilkAir, SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm SW Suntikoppa
2.0 nm S Kodagu Kingdom
5.2 nm SE Nisargadhama
6.2 nm SE Doddahosur
6.6 nm E Kushalanagar
6.6 nm E Pushpagiri (mountain)
7.1 nm N Sulimalthe


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:17:24 2016