Kollegal, India Page

Other names: Kollegalam,Kollegālam,Kollegāl,Collegal

World:India:State of Karnataka
Latitude 12.1500 Longitude 77.1167 Altitude (feet) 1929
Lat (DMS) 12° 9' 0N Long (DMS) 77° 7' 0E Altitude (meters) 587
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 46489
Google links for Kollegal Google links for Kollegal, India
Mid-range map of Kollegal Large range map of Kollegal
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Talakad (5.7 nm)
Santemarahalli (9.9 nm)
Muguru (10.1 nm)
Sosale (12.7 nm)
Tirumakudal Narsipur (12.8 nm)
Ummattur (13.4 nm)
Somanathapur (15.4 nm)
Sattegalam (5.8 nm)
Sivasamudram (7.6 nm)
Purigal (9.1 nm)
Malavalli (14.1 nm)
Maduvanhalli (1.0 nm)
Hanur (10.6 nm)
Bandahalli (13.7 nm)
Yelandur (7.0 nm)
Honganur (10.7 nm)
Lokkanahalli (11.2 nm)
Bekkattur (13.3 nm)
Vagarpura (14.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 28 nm W 289
FR3276 Small HOSUR 48 nm E 51
VOSM SXV Medium SALEM 59 nm E 111 (one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE 67 nm S 183 (one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),Air Arabia,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),SilkAir,JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster),(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl)
VOBL BLR Large Bengaluru International Airport Bangalore 71 nm N 28 (one of IndiGo or Viva Air Domin),(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),American,(one of Air Freight NZ or Air France ),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),British,Cathay Pacific ,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),GoAir,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Dragonair ,(one of Lufthansa or Lufthansa Cargo or Lufthansa Ital),(one of Malaysia Airli or MASkargo or MASwings),Air Mauritius,JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster),(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl),(one of Thai Airways I or Trans Guyana),(one of Tiger Airways or Travira Air or TAIR EXPRESS),SriLankan,Oman Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm E Kollegal
7.0 nm SW Yelandur
9.1 nm N Shivanasamudra Falls
10.0 nm S Biligirirangan Hills
9.8 nm W Muguru
14.0 nm N Malavalli
14.1 nm N Mallur, Karnataka


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010