Banavar, India Page

Other names: Bānāvar,Banavara

World:India:State of Karnataka
Latitude 13.4136 Longitude 76.1683 Altitude (feet) 2539
Lat (DMS) 13° 24' 49N Long (DMS) 76° 10' 6E Altitude (meters) 773
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 34621
Google links for Banavar Google links for Banavar, India
Mid-range map of Banavar Large range map of Banavar
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Devanur (4.2 nm)
Kadur (12.3 nm)
Sakkarepatna (14.7 nm)
Kalasapura (15.0 nm)
Yagati (12.9 nm)
Belagur (14.8 nm)
Birur (16.9 nm)
Kallagundi (7.2 nm)
Kanakatte (10.8 nm)
Hulkur (10.7 nm)
Honnavalli (13.6 nm)
Arsikere (7.9 nm)
Javagallu (9.2 nm)
Kalyadi (10.3 nm)
Haranhalli (10.3 nm)
Mudodi (14.1 nm)
Halebid (15.3 nm)
Bageshapura (15.7 nm)
Bagadi (16.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 72 nm S 157
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm NW Banavara
4.2 nm W Devanur
7.9 nm SE Ishvara Temple (Arasikere)
8.2 nm SE Arsikere
9.0 nm SW Javagal
11.1 nm NW Mysore (region)
11.5 nm NW Pattanagere


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010