Mankachar, India Page

Other names: Manikarchar,Mankāchar

World:India:Meghalaya
Latitude 25.5335 Longitude 89.8637 Altitude (feet) 88
Lat (DMS) 25° 32' 1N Long (DMS) 89° 51' 49E Altitude (meters) 26
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 59714
Google links for Mankachar Google links for Mankachar, India
Mid-range map of Mankachar Large range map of Mankachar
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Phulbari (1.0 nm)
Nutanbandar (1.4 nm)
Islabarii (1.4 nm)
Goalgram (1.8 nm)
Kanralkandi (1.8 nm)
Mathertila (1.9 nm)
Bawairgram (2.1 nm)
Mirzapara (2.3 nm)
Kuanachipara (2.3 nm)
Kashiabari (2.4 nm)
Nutan Bancharchar (0.9 nm)
Bancharchar (1.1 nm)
Karal Kanda (1.5 nm)
Ichakuri (2.0 nm)
Khatiamari (2.2 nm)
Mullar Char (2.6 nm)
Barbanda (1.0 nm)
Kalabari (2.1 nm)
Jadur Char (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR31987 Small Baljek Airport 27 nm E 73
VGLM LLJ Small Lalmonirhat Airport Lalmonirhat 31 nm W 312
VGBG BGG Small Bogra STOLport Bogra 49 nm S 216 (one of Turkish or AnadoluJet)
VGSD SPD Medium SAIDPUR Saidpur 53 nm W 284 (one of Albatros or United Airways)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm SE Mankachar
1.9 nm NW Raomari Upazila
9.5 nm W Chilmari Upazila
10.8 nm W Teesta River
10.8 nm W List of power stations in India
12.3 nm SW Char Rajibpur Upazila
12.6 nm SW Jinai River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010