Khalapur, India Page

Other names: Khālāpur

World:India:State of Maharashtra
Latitude 18.8298 Longitude 73.2836 Altitude (feet) 196
Lat (DMS) 18° 49' 47N Long (DMS) 73° 17' 1E Altitude (meters) 59
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 69882
Google links for Khalapur Google links for Khalapur, India
Mid-range map of Khalapur Large range map of Khalapur
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Apta (8.9 nm)
Kharpada (10.8 nm)
Karnala (11.1 nm)
Davrapada (11.9 nm)
Pen (12.0 nm)
Chauk (4.8 nm)
Karjat (5.4 nm)
Chinchavli (9.1 nm)
Matheran (9.2 nm)
Kalundri (12.7 nm)
Vichumbe (12.8 nm)
Khopoli (4.4 nm)
Thakurvadi (4.6 nm)
Shil (5.2 nm)
Khandala (6.5 nm)
Lonavale (8.3 nm)
Karli (11.9 nm)
Kurvanda (7.7 nm)
Jambhulpada (10.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32005 Small Aamby Valley Airport Aamby Valley City 14 nm S 158
FR32027 Closed Kalyan airstrip Kalyan 22 nm N 338
FR44596 Small RAF Kalyan 22 nm N 335
VABB BOM Large CHHATRAPATI SHIVAJI INTL Mumbai 28 nm W 303 (one of IndiGo or Viva Air Domin),Jet Airways,,Air France ,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),British Airway,(one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Cathay Pacific ,(one of Delta Express or Song),(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),,GoAir,Air Arabia,(one of Gulf Air or Gulf Traveller),Iberia ,Air India Expr,Yemenia,Korean Air,(one of Royal Dutch Ai or KLM Cityhopper),,(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),(one of Swiss Internat or Crossair or Swiss European or Swiss Private ),(one of El Al Israel A or Sun D'Or Inter or UP),(one of Malaysian Airl or MASkargo or MASwings),Mihin Lanka,,Bangkok Airway,(one of '''Pakistan In or Riau Air),Qatar Executiv,Royal Jordania,JetKonnect,(one of Sounds Air or ''Sabah Air Av),(one of Jetsgo or Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet),(one of Sabena or SN Brussels or Brussels),Singapore Airl,Saudi Arabian,Thai Airways ,(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),(one of Ted or United or United or United),SriLankan,,Oman Air
VAPO PNQ Medium PUNE Pune 39 nm E 112 (one of IndiGo or Viva Air Domin),Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),GoAir,Air India Expr,(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),JetKonnect,(one of Jetsgo or Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm NE Dolavli railway station
2.6 nm NE Kelavli railway station
3.2 nm E Lowjee railway station
3.8 nm S Adlabs Imagica
3.9 nm NE Palasdari railway station
5.3 nm N List of rail tunnels in India by length
5.5 nm NE Karjat


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010