Chiplun, India Page

Other names: Chipl┼źn

World:India:State of Maharashtra
Latitude 17.5333 Longitude 73.5167 Altitude (feet) 22
Lat (DMS) 17° 31' 60N Long (DMS) 73° 31' 0E Altitude (meters) 6
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 49384
Google links for Chiplun Google links for Chiplun, India
Mid-range map of Chiplun Large range map of Chiplun
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bhom (5.8 nm)
Karambavne (6.1 nm)
Marg Tamhana (11.2 nm)
Parchuri (12.6 nm)
Gimvi (13.5 nm)
Dabhil (7.6 nm)
Asgan (7.7 nm)
Ambavli (11.2 nm)
Mohona (11.2 nm)
Khed (13.4 nm)
Arav (13.7 nm)
Dhamnand (6.2 nm)
Nadgaon (7.0 nm)
Shirgaon (9.0 nm)
Helwak (15.9 nm)
Alora (4.9 nm)
Sanvarde (8.2 nm)
Agva (9.0 nm)
Makhjan (16.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VARG RTC Medium RATNAGIRI 33 nm S 199
FR3233 Small KARAD 39 nm E 111
VAPO PNQ Medium PUNE Pune 66 nm N 20 (one of IndiGo or Viva Air Domin),(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Air-India Expr,(one of Lufthansa or Lufthansa Cargo or Lufthansa Ital),JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster)
VAKP KLH Medium KOLHAPUR 68 nm S 139 (one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm SE Chiplun
2.4 nm S List of rail tunnels in India by length
4.4 nm S List of rail tunnels in India by length
9.8 nm SE Kumbharli Ghat
10.5 nm NW Karji
13.7 nm NW Khed, Ratnagiri


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010