Valapattanam, India Page

Other names: Baliapatam,Beliapatanam,Azhikal,Valarpattanam,Azhikkal

World:India:State of Kerala
Latitude 11.9000 Longitude 75.3667 Altitude (feet) 19
Lat (DMS) 11° 54' 0N Long (DMS) 75° 22' 0E Altitude (meters) 5
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Estimated population (from Geonames): 8117
Mid-range map of Valapattanam Large range map of Valapattanam

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Azhikode (1.6 nm)
Mattul (6.3 nm)
Ramantali (13.8 nm)
Pappinisseri (3.2 nm)
Taliparamba (8.1 nm)
Payyannur (15.1 nm)
Kolantha (11.9 nm)
Kolentha (12.3 nm)
Kuttuparamba (12.4 nm)
Irikkur (12.4 nm)
Kottayam (12.4 nm)
Mattanur (12.8 nm)
Chavasseri (12.9 nm)
Kannur (2.0 nm)
Mulappilangad (7.7 nm)
Dharmadam (8.0 nm)
Thalassery (11.8 nm)
Kallayi (15.5 nm)
Mahe (15.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44624 Small Kannur International Airport 10 nm E 83
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 57 nm S 142 Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Air Arabia,Air India Expr,Qatar Executiv,,JetKonnect,(one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet),Saudi Arabian,Oman Air
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 69 nm N 336 Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),Air India Expr,JetKonnect,(one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm E Valapattanam
0.4 nm S Pallikunnu
1.3 nm S Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Kannur
1.6 nm NE Kaoser English School
2.0 nm SW Payyambalam Beach
2.0 nm S Kannur railway station
2.0 nm E Cannanore lighthouse
2.7 nm S Mappila Bay
2.8 nm S St. Angelo Fort
2.8 nm S Portuguese forts

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:57:25 2015