Sultans Battery, India Page

Other names: Sultan's Battery,Ganapathivattam,Sultan’s Battery,Ganapathivattom,Sultan’s Barttery,Sultan Bathery,Sultan's Bathery,Sultan’s Bathery,Sultan's Barttery,Sulthan Bathery

World:India:State of Kerala
Latitude 11.6618 Longitude 76.2593 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 11° 39' 42N Long (DMS) 76° 15' 33E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 5000
Mid-range map of Sultans%20Battery Large range map of Sultans%20Battery

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Meppadi (8.6 nm)
Kaniyambetta (9.6 nm)
Panamaram (10.3 nm)
Kalpetta (10.9 nm)
Vayittiri (14.0 nm)
Kellur (14.3 nm)
Chegat (14.7 nm)
Mananthavady (17.1 nm)
Kakankote (14.7 nm)
Begur (15.5 nm)
Kandalike (16.8 nm)
Hediyal (20.9 nm)
Mulehole (10.4 nm)
Nellakota (11.3 nm)
Gudalur (16.8 nm)
Cherambadi (8.8 nm)
Pandalur (11.5 nm)
Devala (13.5 nm)
Etakkare (18.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 36 nm S 209 Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Air Arabia,Air India Expr,Qatar Executiv,,JetKonnect,(one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet),Saudi Arabian,Oman Air
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 44 nm N 30 (one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet)
FR44624 Small Kannur International Airport 44 nm W 290
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE Coimbatore 59 nm E 129 IndiGo,Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),Air Arabia,(one of SilkAir or Air Timor),JetKonnect,(one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet),Singapore Airl
VOSX Small SULUR Sulur 65 nm E 126
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm E Syro-Malankara Catholic Eparchy of Bathery
1.3 nm E Sultan Bathery
2.6 nm SW Edakkal Caves
5.4 nm W St. Marys Church Meenangadi
8.2 nm S Chaliyar
10.0 nm W Valayanad
10.5 nm W Wayanad district

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:55:26 2015