Shoranur, India Page

Other names: Shoranūr

World:India:State of Kerala
Latitude 10.7610 Longitude 76.2700 Altitude (feet) 134
Lat (DMS) 10° 45' 40N Long (DMS) 76° 16' 12E Altitude (meters) 40
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 10000
Mid-range map of Shoranur Large range map of Shoranur

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pattambi (5.6 nm)
Trittala (8.8 nm)
Katavallur (10.9 nm)
Vallappula (4.2 nm)
Cheruppulasseri (7.5 nm)
Mangod (8.1 nm)
Peradiyur (9.3 nm)
Angadipuram (12.7 nm)
Variyamkulam (5.0 nm)
Chelakara (6.0 nm)
Ottappalam (6.4 nm)
Lakkidi (9.8 nm)
Pazhayannur (9.9 nm)
Vadakethara (11.8 nm)
Cheruthuruthi (1.0 nm)
Panjal (4.6 nm)
Vadakkancheri (6.3 nm)
Vazhani (8.1 nm)
Anjur (12.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44830 Small Kuttanellur Heliport 15 nm S 183
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 29 nm N 320 Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Air Arabia,Air India Expr,Qatar Executiv,,JetKonnect,(one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet),Saudi Arabian,Oman Air
VOCI COK Large COCHIN INTL Cochin 37 nm S 168 IndiGo,Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),'''AirAsia''',(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),GoAir,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Air India Expr,(one of Malaysian Airl or MASkargo or MASwings),(one of SilkAir or Air Timor),Mihin Lanka,Qatar Executiv,JetKonnect,(one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet),Singapore Airl,Saudi Arabian,(one of Tiger Airways or Travira Air),SriLankan,Oman Air
VOCC Small COCHIN Kochi 48 nm S 179
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE Coimbatore 48 nm E 70 IndiGo,Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),Air Arabia,(one of SilkAir or Air Timor),JetKonnect,(one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet),Singapore Airl
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm SE Shoranur Junction railway station
0.2 nm SE Nilambur–Shoranur railway line
0.8 nm NE Shoranur
1.9 nm S Vallathol Nagar railway station
2.3 nm W Malabar College of Engineering and Technology
3.3 nm S Mullurkara railway station
6.0 nm SE Chelakkara

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:46:38 2015