Giripur, India Page

Other names: GÄ«ripur

World:India:State of Jammu and Kashmir
Latitude 34.4520 Longitude 74.2239 Altitude (feet) 5436
Lat (DMS) 34° 27' 7N Long (DMS) 74° 13' 26E Altitude (meters) 1656
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27483
Mid-range map of Giripur Large range map of Giripur

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Shoghapur
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Palapur (0.8 nm)
Warapur (1.3 nm)
Ashkanpur (1.4 nm)
Wagat (1.5 nm)
Magam (0.6 nm)
Wuchhar (1.3 nm)
Takibal (1.8 nm)
Divispur (0.8 nm)
Dangarwar (1.1 nm)
Nilipur (1.4 nm)
Batapur (1.6 nm)
Sudal (1.6 nm)
Tompur (0.2 nm)
Warapur Wudar (0.6 nm)
Chakpur (1.2 nm)
Dudipur (1.8 nm)
Khaipur (1.9 nm)
Shaikhpur (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44557 Small Poonch Airport 41 nm S 189
VISR SXR Medium SRINAGAR Srinagar 39 nm S 135 IndiGo,Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),GoAir,JetKonnect,(one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet)
OPMF MFG Medium MUZAFFARABAD Muzaffarabad 36 nm W 259
OPRN ISB Large CHAKLALA Islamabad 75 nm W 228 Safi Airways,China Southern,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Gulf Air,Air Indus,Shaheen Air,(one of '''Pakistan In or Riau Air),Qatar Executiv,,Saudi Arabian,Thai Airways ,(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),Oman Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm N Kupwara district
4.2 nm SE Handwara
10.3 nm W Khanbal
13.5 nm E Dr A.G.M's City School

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:29:22 2015