Akhnur, India Page

Other names: Akhnūr

World:India:State of Jammu and Kashmir
Latitude 32.8980 Longitude 74.7318 Altitude (feet) 1020
Lat (DMS) 32° 53' 53N Long (DMS) 74° 43' 54E Altitude (meters) 310
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Estimated population (from Geonames): 12802
Mid-range map of Akhnur Large range map of Akhnur

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Amb
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karangi (0.9 nm)
Gura (1.8 nm)
Lehr (1.8 nm)
Uparla Manda (0.8 nm)
Daskal (1.2 nm)
Khalka Bharda (1.3 nm)
Paraurian (2.0 nm)
Gurapatan (0.8 nm)
That Ranjan (1.3 nm)
Pambarwan (1.5 nm)
That Jandial (1.9 nm)
Tahsil (0.4 nm)
Kurora (0.4 nm)
Dumi (1.3 nm)
Sobka Tala (1.3 nm)
Malpur (1.7 nm)
Sobka (1.6 nm)
Manda Khalka (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIJU IXJ Medium JAMMU Jammu 13 nm S 156 IndiGo,Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),GoAir,JetKonnect,(one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet)
VIUX Medium UDHAMPUR 21 nm E 89
FR34805 Heli Sialkot Cantonment Airport Sialkot 25 nm S 204
OPST SKT Large Sialkot Airport Sialkot 28 nm S 220 (one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),flydubai,Air Arabia,Shaheen Air,(one of '''Pakistan In or Riau Air)
FR3241 Small RAJAORI Rajouri 35 nm N 324
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm S Akhnoor
1.7 nm S Chowki Chuora
3.7 nm SE Government College of Engineering and Technology, Jammu
4.2 nm SW Khairi
5.2 nm N Bala, India
8.1 nm S Sahowala
8.7 nm SW Jourian

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:07:39 2015