Kangra, India Page

Other names: Kāngra

World:India:Himachal Pradesh
Latitude 30.5472 Longitude 77.7308 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 30° 32' 50N Long (DMS) 77° 43' 51E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20465
Mid-range map of Kangra Large range map of Kangra

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dana (0.2 nm)
Navi Uparli (0.5 nm)
Navi Torli (0.6 nm)
Lobhi (0.7 nm)
Karog (0.8 nm)
Hatwar (0.9 nm)
Kill (1.0 nm)
Sherao (1.1 nm)
Shamyala (0.8 nm)
Ghutukhil (1.1 nm)
Sarga Kufar (1.3 nm)
Pab (0.7 nm)
Dhagali (0.7 nm)
Bharli (1.0 nm)
Agron (1.0 nm)
Rajpur (0.3 nm)
Amboa (0.7 nm)
Ramnagar (0.9 nm)
Ambwara (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42492 Heli Aviation Research Centre, RAW Headquarter Helipad Chakrata 11 nm N 35
VIDN DED Medium DEHRADUN Dehradun 31 nm E 132 Air India Regional, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
FR3281 Small BHARKOT 30 nm E 85
VICG IXC Medium CHANDIGARH Chandigarh 49 nm W 279 Air India , AirAsia India, Deccan Charters, GoAir, IndiGo, Jagson Airlines, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VIBR KUU Medium KULLU MANALI 85 nm N 339 Air India Regional, Deccan Charters, Jagson Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm S Battle of Bhangani
3.5 nm E List of run-of-the-river hydroelectric power stations
3.5 nm E Ichari Dam
4.1 nm SW Rajban
4.7 nm SE Tons River
5.2 nm N Patne
5.5 nm S Dakpathar Barrage


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 16:27:58 2016