Sonipat, India Page

Other names: Sonepat Punjab,Sonepat,Sonīpat

World:India:Haryana
Latitude 28.9959 Longitude 77.0116 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 28° 59' 45N Long (DMS) 77° 0' 42E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 231552
Google links for Sonipat Google links for Sonipat, India
Mid-range map of Sonipat Large range map of Sonipat
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Garhi Brahmanan (0.9 nm)
Jamalpur Khurd (1.5 nm)
Mahlana (2.9 nm)
Kakroi (3.5 nm)
Bagru (3.9 nm)
Tajpur Tihara Khurd (4.2 nm)
Bhadana (4.7 nm)
Hasanyarpur Tihara Kalan (4.7 nm)
Jharauti (5.4 nm)
Kheri Dehia (5.4 nm)
Chhota Khanda (5.6 nm)
Murthal (4.9 nm)
Rai (5.5 nm)
Rohat (4.2 nm)
Fatehpur (4.6 nm)
Muhammadabad (4.7 nm)
Koali (5.4 nm)
Jharaut (6.1 nm)
Anandpur (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIDP DEL Large INDIRA GANDHI INTL Delhi 26 nm S 169 Safi Airways,(one of IndiGo or Viva Air Domin),Jet Airways,,(one of Air Canada Tan or Air Canada or Air Canada),Air France ,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),Finnair,Alitalia – Lin,British Airway,(one of Air China or Air China Cargo),China Airlines,Cathay Pacific ,China Southern,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),,GoAir,Air Arabia,(one of Gulf Air or Gulf Traveller),Iberia ,Drukair —,Air Astana,(one of Royal Dutch Ai or KLM Cityhopper),,(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),(one of Swiss Internat or Crossair or Swiss European or Swiss Private ),(one of Malaysian Airl or MASkargo or MASwings),Mihin Lanka,China Eastern,(one of Lauda Air or Austrian Airli),Asiana,(one of '''Pakistan In or Riau Air),Qatar Executiv,Royal Jordania,JetKonnect,(one of Jetsgo or Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet),(one of Sabena or SN Brussels or Brussels),Singapore Airl,(one of Aeroflot{{mdas or Aeroflot-Cargo),Saudi Arabian,Turkmenistan,Thai Airways ,(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),(one of Ted or United or United or United),SriLankan,,Oman Air
VIDX Small HINDON 25 nm E 133
VIDD Medium SAFDARJUNG Delhi 26 nm S 157
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm SE Sonipat
4.7 nm SE O. P. Jindal Global University
5.6 nm SE Ashoka University
6.3 nm E Khewra, Haryana
7.3 nm W Nirthan
9.3 nm SW Silana, Jhajjar
12.1 nm S Aditi Mahavidyalaya


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010