Pitampadu, India Page

Other names: Pitampādu

World:India:Andhra Pradesh
Latitude 16.7669 Longitude 80.5308 Altitude (feet) 410
Lat (DMS) 16° 46' 1N Long (DMS) 80° 31' 51E Altitude (meters) 124
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28570

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pitampadu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pitampadu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pitampadu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kotturu (0.4 nm)
Kottapalem (1.1 nm)
Duggiralapadu (1.8 nm)
Timmapuram (2.6 nm)
Gudem Madhavaram (3.5 nm)
Remidicherla (2.8 nm)
Rangagudem (2.9 nm)
Jamlapuru (3.8 nm)
Jagannathapuru (4.1 nm)
Tellapadu (4.1 nm)
Aziznagar (4.4 nm)
Anantavaram (4.2 nm)
Gauravaram (4.2 nm)
Ganginenipalem (0.9 nm)
Ramannapalem (1.9 nm)
Sunnampadu (2.7 nm)
Seshadripuram (3.9 nm)
Gauravaram (4.1 nm)
Madhavaram (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOBZ VGA Medium VIJAYAWADA 20 nm E 132 Air Costa, Air India , Air India Regional, SpiceJet, TruJet
VONS Small NAGARJUNA SAGAR 70 nm W 259
VORY RJA Medium RAJAHMUNDRY Rajahmundry 76 nm E 74 Jet Airways, SpiceJet, TruJet
VODK Closed Dunakonda Airport Dunakonda 83 nm W 226
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm NW Yerrupalem
5.6 nm SE Konduru, G. Konduru mandal
6.0 nm E Mylavaram
7.3 nm NE Chilukurivarigudem
7.8 nm S List of power stations in India
7.8 nm S Power sector of Andhra Pradesh
7.9 nm S Budameru Rivulet


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:40:24 2016