Pahlagaon, India Page

Other names: Pahlāgaon

World:India:Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Latitude 12.8333 Longitude 92.8667 Altitude (feet) 177
Lat (DMS) 12° 49' 60N Long (DMS) 92° 52' 0E Altitude (meters) 53
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pahlagaon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pahlagaon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pahlagaon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kartara (9.1 nm) Karen (1.4 nm)
Bonington (5.4 nm)
Mayabandar (7.2 nm)
Ilichar (23.0 nm)
Diglipur (27.1 nm)
Phaiapong (27.4 nm)
Betapur (7.3 nm)
Arainj-laka-punga (16.5 nm)
Sabari (20.1 nm)
Rongat (22.3 nm)
Yadita (23.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42496 Small Shibpur Airstrip Madhupur 26 nm N 23
VOPB IXZ Medium PORT BLAIR Port Blair 71 nm S 186 Air India , Air India Regional, GoAir, Jal Hans, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VYCI Small COCO ISLAND Coco Island 83 nm N 20
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm N North and Middle Andaman district
10.1 nm NW Interview Island
10.4 nm N 13th parallel north
11.2 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 2nd century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:27:38 2016