Sanitah, Indonesia Page

Other names: Sanintah

World:Indonesia:Papua
Latitude -2.2701 Longitude 138.5473 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 2° 16' 12S Long (DMS) 138° 32' 50E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Jayapura
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sanitah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanitah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sanitah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Powarania (2.3 nm)
Grumar (4.8 nm)
Esuk (7.3 nm)
Urmenia (7.4 nm)
Amoa (9.6 nm)
Setani (10.7 nm)
Neja (11.9 nm)
Efereti (11.9 nm)
Kwokwantar (12.3 nm)
Burenadje (12.9 nm)
Kamkarare (12.9 nm)
Kawdjabur (2.8 nm)
Abumaneh (9.4 nm)
Vuabudjernah (10.5 nm)
Sawetifin (10.8 nm)
Gwistema (11.9 nm)
Kebun (12.1 nm)
Matiweja (6.9 nm)
Aer Mati (11.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44337 Small Aurimi Wzil Airstrip Aurimi Wzil 8 nm W 308
FR44278 Small Waff Airstrip Waff 12 nm E 106
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
32.7 nm NE 139th meridian east
34.2 nm NE 2nd parallel south
34.3 nm NE United States Army Air Forces in the South West Pacific Theatre
34.3 nm NE Wakde Airfield


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:53:57 2016