Haruku, Indonesia Page

Other names: Haroekoe,Samet Haroekoe,Kampoeng Haroekoe

World:Indonesia:Maluku
Latitude -3.6034 Longitude 128.4188 Altitude (feet) 410
Lat (DMS) 3° 36' 12S Long (DMS) 128° 25' 8E Altitude (meters) 124
Time zone (est) Asia/Jayapura
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8452

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Haruku Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Haruku Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Haruku Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Samet
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tengahtengah (4.0 nm)
Tial (5.4 nm)
Tial-islam (5.4 nm)
Tulehu (5.6 nm)
Waai (6.9 nm)
Suli (7.1 nm)
Liang (8.3 nm)
Tuisapu (8.5 nm)
Waitatiri (8.6 nm)
Kabau (3.0 nm)
Rohomoni (3.1 nm)
Kailolo (4.1 nm)
Pelau (5.8 nm)
Batudua (6.2 nm)
Kariu (6.2 nm)
Wasu (4.5 nm)
Aboru (5.6 nm)
Oma (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
WAPP AMQ Medium PATTIMURA Ambon 20 nm W 252 Aviastar, Batik Air, Garuda Indonesia, Lion Air, NAM Air, Sriwijaya Air, Susi Air, Trigana Air Service, Wings Air, Xpressair
WAPA AHI Small Amahai Airport Amahai-Seram Island 34 nm E 63
WAPV WBA Small Wahai,Seram Island Seram Island 79 nm E 53
WAPR NAM Small Namlea Airport Namlea-Buru Island 82 nm W 285 Aviastar, Susi Air
WAPC NDA Small Bandanaira Airport Banda-Naira Island 104 nm E 121 Aviastar, Susi Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm S Lease Islands
4.4 nm NE Haruku Island
11.9 nm E Haria, Saparua
13.7 nm W Merah Putih Bridge
13.8 nm E Saparua
14.0 nm E Fort Duurstede
14.3 nm W Pattimura Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:48:29 2016