Artun, Iceland Page

Other names: Ártún

World:Iceland:Hofudhborgarsvaedhi
Latitude 64.1219 Longitude -21.8341 Altitude (feet) 160
Lat (DMS) 64° 7' 19N Long (DMS) 21° 50' 3W Altitude (meters) 48
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26330

Weather Charts


Artun Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Artun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Artun Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bustadhir (0.9 nm) Kleppur (1.5 nm)
Gufunes (1.9 nm)
Eidhi (1.9 nm)
Spitali (2.1 nm)
Laugarnes (2.2 nm)
Keldur (1.1 nm)
Grafarholt (1.7 nm)
Baldurshagi (2.2 nm)
Korpulfsstadhir (2.4 nm)
Lambhagi (2.3 nm)
Arbaer (0.3 nm)
Breidhholt (1.4 nm)
Digranes (1.6 nm)
Vatnsendi (2.3 nm)
Vatnsendi (3.3 nm)
Vifilsstadhir (2.8 nm)
Heilsuhaeli (2.9 nm)
Gardhakauptun (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIRK RKV Medium REYKJAVIK Reykjavik 2 nm W 279 Air Greenland, Air Iceland, Atlantic Airways, Eagle Air Iceland, Icelandair, Primera Air Scandinavia
BIMS Small Tungubakkar Airport Tungubakkar 4 nm N 42
BISS Small Sandskeið Airport Sandskeið 7 nm E 118
BIKF KEF Large KEFLAVIK NAS Reykjavík 21 nm W 248 ASL Airlines Belgium, Aer Lingus, Air Atlanta Icelandic, Air Berlin, Air Greenland, Air Iceland, AirBaltic, Atlantic Airways, Atlas Air, Austrian Airlines, British Airways, CSA Czech Airlines , Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, Edelweiss Air, Eurowings, Germania, Germanwings, Iberia Express, Icelandair, Niki, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Primera Air Scandinavia, Scandinavian Airlines, Thomson Airways, Transavia France, Travel Service Hungary, UPS Airlines, Volga-Dnepr, Vueling, WOW air, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
BIVM VEY Medium VESTMANNAEYJAR Vestmannaeyjar 58 nm E 134 Eagle Air Iceland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm W Elliðaár
0.8 nm S Breiðholt
0.5 nm SE Árbær
0.5 nm E Árbæjarsafn
0.6 nm SW Víkin
1.0 nm SE Breidholt College
0.9 nm NW Menntaskólinn við Sund
1.7 nm N Latitude and longitude of cities, I-P
0.9 nm E Egill Skallagrímsson Brewery
0.9 nm E Orkuveita Reykjavíkur
1.6 nm N Gufunes
1.0 nm NW Menntaskólinn Hraðbraut
1.1 nm SW Huldufólk
1.5 nm NW Laugardalur
1.1 nm W Hvassaleiti
1.1 nm W Grímsbær
1.2 nm SE Fylkisvöllur
1.3 nm NW Reykjavík Mosque
1.3 nm NW Icelandic Elf School
1.9 nm NW Reykjavík Constituency North


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:18:00 2016