Thambarvellir, Iceland Page

Other names: Þambárvellir

World:Iceland
Latitude 65.4500 Longitude -21.3833 Altitude (feet) 685
Lat (DMS) 65° 27' 0N Long (DMS) 21° 22' 60W Altitude (meters) 208
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0
Google links for Thambarvellir Google links for Thambarvellir, Iceland
Mid-range map of Thambarvellir Large range map of Thambarvellir
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ospakseyri (1.2 nm)
Grof (1.6 nm)
Thorustadhir (2.3 nm)
Einfaetingsgil (2.9 nm)
Snartartunga (2.7 nm)
Hvitahlidh (2.0 nm)
Brekka (4.3 nm)
Skridhnesenni (6.3 nm)
Thrudhardalur (5.6 nm)
Stora Fjardharhorn (6.3 nm)
Hlidh (8.2 nm)
Kollafjardharnes (9.0 nm)
Broddadalsa (9.0 nm)
Litla Fjardharhorn (7.4 nm)
Hvalsa (10.0 nm)
Midhhus (2.9 nm)
Gudhlaugsvik (2.9 nm)
Skalholtsvik (3.1 nm)
Heydalur (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIHK HVK Small Hólmavík Airport Hólmavík 17 nm N 333
BIGJ GJR Small Gjögur Airport Gjögur 32 nm N 2
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm SE Hrútafjörður
15.3 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 9th century BCE
16.2 nm SE Bordeyri
10.4 nm SE 21st meridian west


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010