Karaneskot, Iceland Page

Other names: Káraneskot

World:Iceland
Latitude 64.3322 Longitude -21.5872 Altitude (feet) 124
Lat (DMS) 64° 19' 56N Long (DMS) 21° 35' 14W Altitude (meters) 37
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 140
Google links for Karaneskot Google links for Karaneskot, Iceland
Mid-range map of Karaneskot Large range map of Karaneskot
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Karanes
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Laxarnes (1.1 nm)
Litlibaer (1.9 nm)
Blonduholt (2.1 nm)
Thufa (2.3 nm)
Valdastadhir (1.0 nm)
Nedhri-Hals (1.4 nm)
Hvammur (2.5 nm)
Ferstikla (4.6 nm)
Sogn (1.1 nm)
Hurdharbak (1.3 nm)
Reynivellir (1.4 nm)
Thorlaksstadhir (1.7 nm)
Vindas (2.1 nm)
Medhalfell (1.0 nm)
Eyjar (1.1 nm)
Grjoteyri (2.0 nm)
Flekkudalur (2.1 nm)
Sandur (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIMS Small Tungubakkar Airport Tungubakkar 9 nm S 199
BISS Small Sandskeið Airport Sandskeið 16 nm S 178
BIKF KEF Large KEFLAVIK NAS Reykjavík 33 nm W 232 Astraeus,Icelandair,Scandinavian A,White Eagle Av
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm N Hallgrímskirkja (Hvalfirði)
5.1 nm S Esjan
3.7 nm NW Hvalfjörður
9.1 nm S Gljúfrasteinn
10.2 nm S Álafoss
5.2 nm W List of aluminium smelters
5.2 nm E List of solar eclipses in the 16th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010