Thvera, Iceland Page

Other names: Þverá

World:Iceland
Latitude 65.8833 Longitude -18.6167 Altitude (feet) 108
Lat (DMS) 65° 52' 60N Long (DMS) 18° 37' 0W Altitude (meters) 32
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0
Google links for Thvera Google links for Thvera, Iceland
Mid-range map of Thvera Large range map of Thvera
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Steindyr
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ytra-Gardhshorn (1.1 nm)
Sydhra-Gardhshorn (1.1 nm)
Gardhshorn (1.1 nm)
Blakksgerdhi (1.1 nm)
Tjarnar-Gardhshorn (2.2 nm)
Jardhbru (2.2 nm)
Gullbringa (2.2 nm)
Grund (2.2 nm)
Brekka (2.2 nm)
Bakki (0.4 nm)
Skeggstadhir (0.8 nm)
Hreidharrstadhir (1.1 nm)
Ytra-Hvarf (1.1 nm)
Daeli (2.0 nm)
Tungufell (1.3 nm)
Sydhra-Hvarf (2.0 nm)
Hjaltastadhir (2.0 nm)
Ytri-Marstadhir (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIOF OFJ Small Ólafsfjörður Airport Ólafsfjörður 12 nm N 354
BIHY Small Hrisey Airport Hrisey 8 nm N 37
BIAR AEY Medium AKUREYRI Akureyri 18 nm E 134 Air Iceland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm N Dalvík
11.0 nm N Ólafsfjörður
9.0 nm NE Hrísey
7.5 nm E Hauganes
8.1 nm NW Tröllaskagi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010