Loma Alta, Honduras Page

Other names: La Loma Alta

World:Honduras:Comayagua
Latitude 14.7833 Longitude -87.5833 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 14° 46' 60N Long (DMS) 87° 34' 60W Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) America/Tegucigalpa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14325
Mid-range map of Loma%20Alta Large range map of Loma%20Alta

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Cuabanos,Cobos
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Joya del Pate (1.0 nm) Pinabetoso (2.0 nm) Los Guineos (2.2 nm)
Canagrales (2.2 nm)
Alto Pino (2.2 nm)
Pinabetoso (1.0 nm)
Los Naranjos (1.4 nm)
Plan de Ramon (2.0 nm)
Plan de Alejandro (2.0 nm)
El Encanto (2.0 nm)
Apacilagua (2.0 nm)
Zacatalitos (2.2 nm)
Quebeos (2.8 nm)
Loma Ocotes (2.8 nm)
Jacuillas (2.8 nm)
Saque (2.8 nm)
La Libertad (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MHAN Small San Luis Airport San Luis 10 nm E 102
MHGB Small Guayabillas Airport Esquias 12 nm E 100
MHLM SAP Medium LA MESA INTL San Pedro Sula 44 nm N 333 Aero Caribbean, Aerolíneas Sosa, Aeroméxico Connect, Air Panama, American Airlines, Inc., Amerijet International, Avianca Guatemala, Avianca Honduras, CM Airlines, Copa Airlines, Copa Airlines Colombia, Delta Air Lines, Inc., EasySky, Maya Island Air, Spirit Airlines, TACA Airlines, Transportes Aéreos Guatemaltecos, S.A. (TAG), Tropic Air, UPS Airlines, United Airlines, Inc.
MHCL MRJ Closed Colon Airport Marcala 45 nm S 215
MHTG TGU Medium TONCONTIN INTL Tegucialpa 48 nm S 153 Aero Express del Ecuador, Aerolíneas Sosa, American Airlines, Inc., Avianca Guatemala, Avianca Honduras, CM Airlines, Copa Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Inc., EasySky, La Costeña, TACA Airlines, Transportes Aéreos Guatemaltecos, S.A. (TAG), United Airlines, Inc.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm SW La Libertad, Comayagua
6.3 nm SW La Trinidad, Comayagua
7.0 nm N Las Lajas, Honduras
9.1 nm S San Jerónimo, Comayagua
9.9 nm E San Luis, Comayagua
10.6 nm W Meámbar
12.9 nm E Esquías


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 14:29:01 2016