Sarteneja, Honduras Page

Other names: Satanejo,Sartenejo,Sartaneja

World:Honduras:Colon
Latitude 16.0000 Longitude -85.1333 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 16° 0' 0N Long (DMS) 85° 7' 60W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) America/Tegucigalpa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 164
Mid-range map of Sarteneja Large range map of Sarteneja

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Cocalito
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ciriboya (7.6 nm) Calderas (1.0 nm)
Donel (4.0 nm)
Zambal (4.8 nm)
Laguna Clara (4.8 nm)
La Barra (4.8 nm)
Nueva Venecia (5.8 nm)
Batalla (5.8 nm)
Tocamacho (6.8 nm)
Buena Vista (7.4 nm)
Bacalar (7.4 nm)
Sangrelaya (1.4 nm)
El Way (1.4 nm)
Los Mangos (4.2 nm)
Iriona (4.2 nm)
La Puerta (5.6 nm)
Iriona Viejo (6.9 nm)
Buenos Aires (6.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MHGR Small Sangrelaya Airport Donel 3 nm E 125
MHIR IRN Small Iriona Airport Iriona 3 nm S 183
MHLN Closed Limon Airport Limón 22 nm W 248
MHNJ GJA Medium GUANAJA Guanaja 51 nm W 301 Aerolíneas Sosa
MHRO RTB Medium JUAN MANUEL GALVEZ INTL ROATAN 82 nm W 283 Aerolíneas Sosa, Air Panama, Air Transat, American Airlines, Inc., American Eagle, Avianca Guatemala, Avianca Honduras, Blue Panorama Airlines, CM Airlines, Cayman Airways, Delta Air Lines, Inc., EasySky, IBC Airways, Sunwing Airlines, TACA Airlines, Transportes Aéreos Guatemaltecos, S.A. (TAG), Tropic Air, United Airlines, Inc.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm SW Iriona
6.3 nm E Cape Camarón
7.8 nm E 85th meridian west
9.2 nm E Juan Francisco Bulnes
9.8 nm E Sico Tinto Negro River
12.2 nm E Black River (settlement)
12.2 nm E Battle of the Black River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 14:42:20 2016