Al Mu`tarid, Gaza Strip Page

Other names: Al Mu‘tariḑ,المعترض

World:Gaza Strip
Latitude 31.4018 Longitude 34.3594 Altitude (feet) 104
Lat (DMS) 31° 24' 6N Long (DMS) 34° 21' 34E Altitude (meters) 31
Time zone (est) Asia/Gaza
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 193533

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Mu`tarid Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Mu`tarid Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Mu`tarid Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kefar Darom (0.3 nm)
Abu `Arif (0.6 nm)
Al Hakar (0.9 nm)
Umm al `Azban (1.1 nm)
Wadi as Salqa (1.1 nm)
Al Farsh (1.2 nm)
Ar Rasm (0.6 nm)
Al Mintaqah as Sina`iyah (0.6 nm)
Al Mattayin (0.8 nm)
Al Hadabah (1.0 nm)
Al Harah ash Sharqiyah (1.1 nm)
Dayr al Balah (1.1 nm)
Al Baldah al Qadimah (1.1 nm)
Qa`ud (1.2 nm)
Bisharah (1.2 nm)
Al `Amrah (1.2 nm)
Abu Asad (1.3 nm)
Hamadah (1.4 nm)
Al Musaddar (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LLAZ GHK Closed Gush Katif Airport Khan Yunis 3 nm W 238
HEAR AAC Medium EL ARISH INTL El Arish 33 nm W 233 Palestinian Airlines, Royal Wings Airline
LLBG TLV Large BEN GURION Tel Aviv 45 nm N 36 ASL Airlines Belgium, Adria Airways, Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Berlin, Air Bucharest, Air Canada, Air Europa, Air Malta, Air Serbia, Air VIA, AirBaltic, AlbaStar, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., Arkia , Astra Airlines, Austrian Airlines, Azerbaijan Airlines, Belavia Belarusian Airlines , Blue Air, Bluebird Airways, British Airways, Brussels Airlines, Bulgaria Air , Bulgarian Air Charter, Corendon Airlines, Croatia Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Dniproavia, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, EgyptAir, El Al Israel Airlines , Ellinair, Enter Air, Ethiopian Airlines, European Air Transport Leipzig, FedEx Express, Finnair, Freebird Airlines, Georgian Airways, Germania, Hainan Airlines, Iberia, Israir, KLM, Korean Air, LOT Polish Airlines , Meridiana, Mistral Air, Monarch Airlines, Neos, Nordavia, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Royal Jordanian , Silk Way Airlines, Small Planet Airlines, SmartWings, Société Air France, S.A., Sun d'Or, Swiss International Air Lines AG, TAROM Romanian Air Transport, TUI Airlines Belgium, TUIfly, Tailwind Airlines, Tandem-Aero, Transavia, Transavia France, Travel Service, Travel Service Hungary, Travel Service Poland, Turkish Airlines, Tus Airways, UP, UPS Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , United Airlines, Inc., Ural Airlines, Uzbekistan Airways, Volotea, Vueling, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd, XL Airways France
LLSD SDV Medium SDE DOV Tel Aviv 47 nm N 26 Arkia , Ayit Aviation, Elrom Airways, Israir
LLEY EIY Small EN YAHAV Sapir 63 nm S 136 Elrom Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm NW Deir al-Balah Governorate
1.4 nm S Murder of Hatuel family
1.5 nm S Battle of Hill 86
1.6 nm NW Gaza Strip
2.6 nm SE Eshkol Regional Council
3.9 nm SW Gush Katif Airport
4.3 nm NE Night of the Bridges


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:36:13 2016