Wismar, Guyana Page

Other names: Wisemar

World:Guyana:Upper Demerara-Berbice
Latitude 6.0107 Longitude -58.3104 Altitude (feet) 164
Lat (DMS) 6° 0' 39N Long (DMS) 58° 18' 37W Altitude (meters) 49
Time zone (est) America/Guyana
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7007
Mid-range map of Wismar Large range map of Wismar

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rockstone (14.5 nm)
Kumaka Serima (18.2 nm)
Wineperu (19.1 nm)
Questina (21.1 nm)
Christianburg (0.7 nm)
Gold Hill (4.3 nm)
Yaruni Bend (12.0 nm)
Linden (0.3 nm)
Mackenzie (0.5 nm)
New Haven (11.4 nm)
Watuka (0.9 nm)
Noitgedacht (0.9 nm)
Kokatara Village (0.9 nm)
Lucky Spot (2.8 nm)
Old England (3.1 nm)
Three Friends (5.6 nm)
Friendship (10.9 nm)
Lancaster (11.2 nm)
Zion Hill (15.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SYLD Small LINDEN Linden 3 nm S 138
SYBT GFO Small Bartica A Airport Bartica 29 nm N 318
SYCJ GEO Medium CHEDDI JAGAN INTL Georgetown 29 nm N 6 Amerijet International, Caribbean Airlines, Caricom Airways, Copa Airlines, Dynamic International Airways, Eastern Air Lines, FedEx Express, Fly All Ways, Fly Jamaica Airways, Insel Air, Roraima Airways, Surinam Airways
SYGO OGL Medium Ogle Airport Ogle 49 nm N 14 Caricom Airways, Gum Air, Leeward Islands Air Transport - LIAT, Trans Guyana Airways (TGA)
SMNI ICK Small Nieuw Nickerie Airport Nieuw Nickerie 75 nm E 92 Blue Wing Airlines, Caricom Airways, Gum Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm SE Linden, Guyana
0.9 nm SE Noitgedacht
3.6 nm SE Linden Airport (Guyana)
9.7 nm N Silver Hill, Guyana
14.3 nm S Haianari Creek
14.4 nm W Rockstone

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 14:07:44 2016