Platania, Greece Page

Other names: Platánia,Πλατάνια

World:Greece:Peloponnisos
Latitude 37.3833 Longitude 21.8245 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 37° 22' 60N Long (DMS) 21° 49' 28E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Europe/Athens
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 255

Weather Charts


Platania Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Platania Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Platania Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kalitsaina (0.8 nm)
Fteri (2.5 nm)
Stomio (1.2 nm)
Figaleia (1.2 nm)
Perivolia (2.0 nm)
Petralona (3.3 nm)
Kypseli (1.5 nm)
Plateia (2.7 nm)
Mavrommati (2.7 nm)
Kouvelas (2.7 nm)
Chalkias (2.9 nm)
Dragogi (3.0 nm)
Kastrougkaina (3.2 nm)
Avlonas (1.5 nm)
Kefalovrysi (2.6 nm)
Ano Dorio (3.0 nm)
Chrysochori (3.2 nm)
Sitochori (3.7 nm)
Rizochori (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR2887 Small TRIODHON Triodhon 19 nm S 155
LGKL KLX Medium KALAMATA Kalamata 21 nm S 153 Aegean Airlines, Arkia , Astra Airlines, Austrian Airlines, British Airways, Condor, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, Enter Air, Niki, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, Small Planet Airlines, SmartWings, Thomas Cook Airlines, Transavia, Travel Service, Travel Service Slovakia, Ural Airlines, Vueling
LGEP Small Epitalion Airport Pyrgos 20 nm W 311
LGRX GPA Medium ARAXOS Patrai 49 nm N 337 Air Berlin, AlbaStar, Austrian Airlines, Belavia Belarusian Airlines , El Al Israel Airlines , Enter Air, Israir, Meridiana, Nordavia, Nordstar, TUIfly, Thomson Airways, Travel Service Slovakia, VIM Airlines
LGZA ZTH Medium DIONYSIOS SOLOMOS Zakinthos 49 nm W 296 ASL Airlines Ireland, Aegean Airlines, Air Berlin, Air Serbia, AirBaltic, Astra Airlines, Austrian Airlines, Avion Express, Belavia Belarusian Airlines , Blue Air, Blue Panorama Airlines, Bulgaria Air , Condor, Corendon Dutch Airlines, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, El Al Israel Airlines , Ellinair, Enter Air, Finnair, Germania, Helvetic Airways, Israir, Jet Time, Jet2.com, Meridiana, Mistral Air, Monarch Airlines, Niki, Nordstar, Novair, Olympic Air, Primera Air Scandinavia, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, Sky Express, Small Planet Airlines, SmartWings, Sun d'Or, Swiss International Air Lines AG, TAROM Romanian Air Transport, TUI Airlines Belgium, TUI Airlines Netherlands, TUIfly Nordic, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium, Thomson Airways, Transavia, Travel Service, Travel Service Hungary, Travel Service Poland, Travel Service Slovakia, Volotea, Vueling, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm SW Platania, Messenia
2.9 nm SE Ano Dorio
4.5 nm SE Psari, Messenia
4.6 nm NE Bassae
4.6 nm NE List of ancient Greek temples
4.6 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Greece
4.6 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Southern Europe


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:27:28 2016