Platos, Greece Page

Other names: Plátos,Πλάτος,Πλάτος

World:Greece:Notio Aigaio
Latitude 37.4667 Longitude 24.9167 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 28' 0N Long (DMS) 24° 55' 0E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Europe/Athens
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10933

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Platos Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Platos Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Platos Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Kipperousa
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kambos (1.0 nm)
Khalandriani (1.3 nm)
Foinikia (0.8 nm) Ermoupoli (1.3 nm)
Ano Syros (1.3 nm)
Kinion (1.3 nm)
Talanda (2.0 nm)
Episkopion (2.0 nm)
Dhanakos (2.2 nm)
Lazareta (2.6 nm)
Firokambos (3.0 nm)
Manna (3.1 nm)
Parakopi (3.1 nm)
Pagos (3.1 nm)
Mesaria (3.1 nm)
Agros (3.1 nm)
Kouroupi (3.4 nm)
Khalepa (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LGSO JSY Small SYROS Syros Island 3 nm S 148 Astra Airlines, Olympic Air
LGMK JMK Medium MIKONOS Mykonos Island 20 nm E 95 Aegean Airlines, Air Berlin, Air Italy, AirBaltic, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., Arkia , Astra Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Austrian Airlines, Blue Panorama Airlines, Borajet, British Airways, Condor, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, Edelweiss Air, Eurowings, Germanwings, Meridiana, Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Neos, Niki, Olympic Air, Petroleum Air Services, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, Sky Express, Small Planet Airlines, TAROM Romanian Air Transport, TUI Airlines Belgium, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium, Thomson Airways, Transavia, Transavia France, Volotea, Vueling, Wings of Lebanon
LGPA PAS Small Paros Airport Paros Island 29 nm S 159 Olympic Air
LGNX JNX Small Naxos Airport Naxos Island 31 nm S 136 Olympic Air
LGML MLO Small Milos Airport Milos Island 50 nm S 204 Astra Airlines, Olympic Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm NE Chalandriani
1.3 nm SE Roman Catholic Diocese of Syros
1.3 nm SE Saint George's Cathedral (Roman Catholic)
1.8 nm SE Miaouli Square
3.1 nm SE Syros Island National Airport
10.8 nm N 25th meridian east
11.7 nm N List of shipwrecks in July 1941


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:37:08 2016