Moni, Greece Page

Other names: Moní

World:Greece:Notio Aigaio
Latitude 37.0833 Longitude 25.5000 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 4' 60N Long (DMS) 25° 30' 0E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Europe/Athens
Estimated population (from Geonames): 216

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Moni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Moni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Moni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tsikkalarion (1.9 nm)
Ano Potamia (2.6 nm)
Kato Potamia (3.3 nm)
Melanes (3.3 nm)
Engarai (3.8 nm)
Galanadhon (4.0 nm)
Kinidharos (1.3 nm)
Keramoti (2.2 nm)
Skadhon (2.6 nm)
Koronos (2.6 nm)
Faneromeni (4.3 nm)
Koronis (4.3 nm)
Moutsouna (1.6 nm) Akadhimoi (1.0 nm)
Khalkion (1.3 nm)
Aperathos (1.3 nm)
Filotion (2.0 nm)
Dhamarionas (2.2 nm)
Dhanakos (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LGNX JNX Small Naxos Airport Naxos Island 6 nm W 268 Olympic Air
LGPA PAS Small Paros Airport Paros Island 18 nm W 256 Olympic Air
LGMK JMK Medium MIKONOS Mykonos Island 22 nm N 341 Aegean Airlines, Air Berlin, Air Italy, AirBaltic, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., Arkia , Astra Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Austrian Airlines, Blue Panorama Airlines, Borajet, British Airways, Condor, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, Edelweiss Air, Eurowings, Germanwings, Meridiana, Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Neos, Niki, Olympic Air, Petroleum Air Services, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, Sky Express, Small Planet Airlines, TAROM Romanian Air Transport, TUI Airlines Belgium, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium, Thomson Airways, Transavia, Transavia France, Volotea, Vueling, Wings of Lebanon
LGSO JSY Small SYROS Syros Island 33 nm W 308 Astra Airlines, Olympic Air
LGSR JTR Medium SANTORINI Thira 41 nm S 181 Aegean Airlines, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., Astra Airlines, Austrian Airlines, Blue Panorama Airlines, British Airways, Condor, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, Edelweiss Air, Ellinair, Eurowings, Finnair, Germania, Iberia Express, Meridiana, Neos, Niki, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Novair, Olympic Air, Primera Air Scandinavia, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, Sky Express, Small Planet Airlines, TAROM Romanian Air Transport, TUI Airlines Belgium, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium, Thomson Airways, Transavia, Transavia France, Travel Service, Volotea, Vueling, Wings of Lebanon
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm W Siege of Naxos (499 BC)
1.6 nm E Apeiranthos
2.2 nm S Naxos
2.2 nm W Kouroi of Flerio
2.6 nm NE Koronos
4.1 nm E Moutsouna
5.5 nm NE Mesi, Naxos


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:31:15 2016