Kastron, Greece Page

Other names: Kástron

World:Greece:Notio Aigaio
Latitude 36.6333 Longitude 24.9000 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 37' 60N Long (DMS) 24° 53' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Athens
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 619

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kastron Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kastron Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kastron Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kimolos (18.2 nm)
Thiorikhia Milou (18.1 nm)
Voudhia (19.0 nm)
Ano Meria (1.3 nm)
Platis Yialos (19.7 nm)
Faros (20.3 nm)
Kastron (21.3 nm)
Vathi (20.8 nm)
Katavati (21.5 nm)
Exambela (21.5 nm)
Apollonia (21.9 nm)
Khersonisos (22.5 nm)
Ano Petalion (22.5 nm)
Grotta (22.5 nm)
Folegandros (0.8 nm)
Karavostasis (2.6 nm)
Sikinos (11.2 nm)
Petousa (2.2 nm)
Livadhion (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LGML MLO Small Milos Airport Milos Island 20 nm W 280 Astra Airlines, Olympic Air
LGPA PAS Small Paros Airport Paros Island 25 nm N 25 Olympic Air
LGSR JTR Medium SANTORINI Thira 31 nm E 116 Aegean Airlines, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., Astra Airlines, Austrian Airlines, Blue Panorama Airlines, British Airways, Condor, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, Edelweiss Air, Ellinair, Eurowings, Finnair, Germania, Iberia Express, Meridiana, Neos, Niki, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Novair, Olympic Air, Primera Air Scandinavia, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, Sky Express, Small Planet Airlines, TAROM Romanian Air Transport, TUI Airlines Belgium, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium, Thomson Airways, Transavia, Transavia France, Travel Service, Volotea, Vueling, Wings of Lebanon
LGNX JNX Small Naxos Airport Naxos Island 35 nm N 39 Olympic Air
LGSO JSY Small SYROS Syros Island 47 nm N 2 Astra Airlines, Olympic Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm SE 25th meridian east
5.8 nm E Kardiotissa
12.4 nm N List of shipwrecks in April 1917
14.6 nm NW Polyaigos


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:08 2016