Aspropirgos, Greece Page

Other names: Asprópirgos

World:Greece:Notio Aigaio
Latitude 37.1667 Longitude 24.4833 Altitude (feet) 1732
Lat (DMS) 37° 10' 0N Long (DMS) 24° 28' 60E Altitude (meters) 527
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1095

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aspropirgos Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aspropirgos Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aspropirgos Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Panayia (1.6 nm)
Megalon Khorion (1.9 nm)
Avesalos (2.4 nm)
Megalon Livadhion (2.6 nm)
Pirgos (1.0 nm)
Galani (2.2 nm)
Dhriopis (13.2 nm)
Merichas (13.6 nm)
Ayios Stefanos (14.1 nm)
Episkopi (14.6 nm)
Kythnos (15.2 nm)
Loutra (17.3 nm)
Kendarkhos (1.9 nm)
Livadion (1.9 nm)
Serifos (1.3 nm)
Khalara (2.2 nm)
Vayia (2.2 nm)
Koutalas (2.6 nm)
Ramos (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LGML MLO Small Milos Airport Milos Island 28 nm S 180 Astra Airlines, Olympic Air
LGSO JSY Small SYROS Syros Island 27 nm E 55 Astra Airlines, Olympic Air
LGPA PAS Small Paros Airport Paros Island 32 nm E 106 Olympic Air
LGNX JNX Small Naxos Airport Naxos Island 42 nm E 96 Olympic Air
LGMK JMK Medium MIKONOS Mykonos Island 44 nm E 68 Aegean Airlines, Air Berlin, Air Italy, AirBaltic, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., Arkia , Astra Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Austrian Airlines, Blue Panorama Airlines, Borajet, British Airways, Condor, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, Edelweiss Air, Eurowings, Germanwings, Meridiana, Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Neos, Niki, Olympic Air, Petroleum Air Services, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, Sky Express, Small Planet Airlines, TAROM Romanian Air Transport, TUI Airlines Belgium, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium, Thomson Airways, Transavia, Transavia France, Volotea, Vueling, Wings of Lebanon
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm E Vous Island
4.4 nm SW List of shipwrecks in 1931
7.7 nm NE Serifopoula
13.0 nm N Dryopida
13.3 nm SE 37th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:15 2016