Vavourion, Greece Page

Other names: Vavoúri,Vavouri,Vavoúrion

World:Greece:Nomos Thesprotias
Latitude 39.7644 Longitude 20.3925 Altitude (feet) 2171
Lat (DMS) 39° 45' 52N Long (DMS) 20° 23' 33E Altitude (meters) 661
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 670
Google links for Vavourion Google links for Vavourion, Greece
Mid-range map of Vavourion Large range map of Vavourion
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tsamantas (2.2 nm)
Ampelon (2.6 nm)
Koshovice (3.3 nm)
Agia Marina (3.1 nm)
Sotire (3.7 nm)
Llongo (4.3 nm)
Krioner (4.5 nm)
Kastani (4.6 nm)
Llovine (5.1 nm)
Lia (0.8 nm)
Kefalochorion (3.1 nm)
Kouremadion (3.5 nm)
Lista (3.6 nm)
Kato Lavdani (4.0 nm)
Milea (2.5 nm)
Agioi Pantes (3.3 nm)
Kryonerion (3.8 nm)
Gardikion (3.7 nm)
Agios Nikolaos (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LA10 Small GJIROKASTER MONROE 22 nm N 330
LGIO IOA Medium IOANNINA Ioannina 20 nm E 101 Aegean,(one of Olympic or Olympic Air)
LGKR CFU Medium IOANNIS KAPODISTRIAS INTL Kerkira 24 nm W 246 Aegean,(one of Olympic or Olympic Air),(one of Atlantic Airli or Athens)
LGPZ PVK Medium AKTIO Preveza 53 nm S 160 (one of Olympic or Olympic Air)
LAKO Small KORCE NORTHWEST Korçë 55 nm N 16
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm SE Milea, Thesprotia
2.3 nm NW Tsamantas
3.5 nm SW Agioi Pantes
7.3 nm NW Leshnica e Siperme
8.6 nm SE Tyria (river)
9.3 nm NW Cerkovica
10.8 nm SW Geography of Albania


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010