Forch, Germany Page

Other names: Förch

World:Germany:Baden-Wurttemberg
Latitude 48.8264 Longitude 8.2319 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 48° 49' 35N Long (DMS) 8° 13' 55E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Berlin
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 107528

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Forch Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Forch Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Forch Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sandweier (1.8 nm) Niederbuhl (1.1 nm)
Rauental (1.9 nm)
Rastatt (2.1 nm)
Rheinau (3.2 nm)
Otigheim (3.8 nm)
Muggensturm (3.4 nm)
Kuppenheim (1.0 nm)
Oberndorf (1.9 nm)
Bischweier (2.1 nm)
Niederweier (2.9 nm)
Haueneberstein (1.3 nm)
Balg (2.2 nm)
Oos (2.8 nm)
Oosscheuern (3.3 nm)
Ebersteinburg (3.2 nm)
Badenscheuern (3.6 nm)
Baden-Baden (4.1 nm)
Fremersberg (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45444 Small Rastatt Airfield Rastatt 2 nm N 345
EDTB Small Baden-Oos Airport Baden-Baden 2 nm S 221
EDSB FKB Large KARLSRUHE BADEN BADEN Baden-Baden 6 nm W 244 Air Berlin, Airest, AtlasGlobal, Bulgaria Air , Corendon Airlines, Eurowings, Freebird Airlines, Germania, Ryanair, SunExpress, TUIfly, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
FR40212 Heli Centre Hospitalier Heliport Haguenau 18 nm W 264
LFST SXB Medium ENTZHEIM Strasbourg 29 nm W 234 ASL Airlines France, Aegean Airlines, Air Nostrum (Iberia Regional), Brussels Airlines, CSA Czech Airlines , HOP!, Iberia, Royal Air Maroc, Ryanair, Société Air France, S.A., SunExpress, TUI Airlines Belgium, Tassili Airlines, Transavia France, Travel Service, Tunisair, Volotea, XL Airways France
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm SE Schloss Favorite (Rastatt)
1.3 nm NW Oos (river)
1.3 nm NW Rastatt Tunnel
1.4 nm NE List of EHV-substations in Germany
2.1 nm N Rastatt station
2.1 nm NW Rastatt Fortress
1.9 nm NW Battle of Rastatt (1796)
2.5 nm S Hardberg (Schwarzwald)
2.2 nm NW Wehrgeschichtliches Museum Rastatt
2.2 nm NW Schloss Rastatt
2.2 nm NW Erinnerungsstätte für die Freiheitsbewegungen in der deutschen Geschichte
2.2 nm SE Rastatt (district)
2.7 nm SW Baden-Baden station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:15:45 2016