Thule, Greenland Page

Other names: Kanâk,Qanaq,Kanak,Kanâq,Karna,Qaanaaq,Qânâq,Kanaq

World:Greenland
Latitude 77.4894 Longitude -69.3322 Altitude (feet) 459
Lat (DMS) 77° 29' 22N Long (DMS) 69° 19' 56W Altitude (meters) 139
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 68
Google links for Thule Google links for Thule, Greenland
Mid-range map of Thule Large range map of Thule
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Itilleq (16.0 nm)
Kangeq (13.7 nm)
Narsaq (12.9 nm)
Moriusaq (44.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BGQQ NAQ Small Qaanaaq Airport Qaanaaq 0 nm W 266 Air Greenland
BGTL THU Medium THULE AIR BASE Thule 58 nm S 171
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm S Qaanaaq
0.4 nm S Northernmost cities and towns
0.7 nm W Qaanaaq Airport
16.6 nm NE Latitude and longitude of cities, A-H


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010