Asamko, Ghana Page

Other names: Asanko,Asemko

World:Ghana:Western
Latitude 4.9222 Longitude -2.3156 Altitude (feet) 236
Lat (DMS) 4° 55' 20N Long (DMS) 2° 18' 56W Altitude (meters) 71
Time zone (est) Africa/Accra
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5508
Mid-range map of Asamko Large range map of Asamko

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kikam (0.7 nm)
Esiama (2.3 nm)
Asrunun (4.1 nm)
Anuku (4.4 nm)
Atababo (2.5 nm)
Nkrofro (2.7 nm)
Dukubaka (2.8 nm)
Teko Bokaso (3.2 nm)
Kamiaktom (3.6 nm)
Anwianwia (4.0 nm)
Kumwensia (4.1 nm)
Ngugro (4.5 nm)
Akutuabo (4.6 nm)
Popremam (1.0 nm)
Asanta (1.6 nm)
Mamponso (2.6 nm)
Kwadobaka (3.4 nm)
Chuansi (4.3 nm)
Atiakrom (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
DGTK TKD Medium TAKORADI Sekondi-Takoradi 32 nm E 92 Africa World Airlines, Starbow
DIAO ABO Small Aboisso Airport 63 nm W 300
DIAP ABJ Medium ABIDJAN FELIX HOUPHOUET BOIGNY INTL Abidjan 98 nm W 282 ASKY Airlines, Air Algérie, Air Burkina, Air Côte d'Ivoire, Arik Air, Brussels Airlines, CEIBA Intercontinental, Camair-Co, Corsair International, EgyptAir, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Kenya Airways, Mauritania Airlines International, Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., South African Airways, Swiftair, Tunisair, Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm SE Bobowasi Island
5.6 nm SE Nzema East Municipal District
5.9 nm SE Axim
13.3 nm SE Princes Town, Ghana
14.5 nm W Atuabo
14.9 nm E Shedua, Ghana


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 14:04:59 2016