Valita, Georgia Page

Other names: Valiti-Kau

World:Georgia
Latitude 42.1761 Longitude 44.1402 Altitude (feet) 3494
Lat (DMS) 42° 10' 34N Long (DMS) 44° 8' 25E Altitude (meters) 1064
Time zone (est) Asia/Tbilisi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1047

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Valita Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Valita Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Valita Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kvemo-Otrevi (0.7 nm)
Kvemo-Otrevi (0.7 nm)
Zemo-Otrevi (1.1 nm)
P'lavi (1.3 nm)
P'lavismani (1.3 nm)
Kvemo-Korkula (2.1 nm)
Karchiti (0.3 nm)
Pantnauri (0.6 nm)
Nogkau (1.5 nm)
Klivana (1.7 nm)
Zemo-Korkula (2.2 nm)
Eldzarta (0.6 nm)
Kvemo-Ikorta (0.9 nm)
Ikoti (1.2 nm)
Zemo K'livana (1.7 nm)
Chkharauli (1.2 nm)
Arts'evi (1.6 nm)
K'veshi (1.7 nm)
Goyata (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41076 Closed Tskhinvali Air Base Tskhinval 8 nm W 275
UGTB TBS Large TBILISI Tbilisi 47 nm E 129 ATA Airlines, AZALJet, Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Arabia, Air Astana, Air Cairo, AirBaltic, Al-Naser Airlines, Arkia , AtlasGlobal, Belavia Belarusian Airlines , China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Coyne Airways, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Dniproavia, Ellinair, Fly Baghdad, Georgian Airways, Israir, LOT Polish Airlines , Meraj Airlines , PLL SCAT Air Company, Pegasus Airlines, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, S7 Airlines, Silk Way Airlines, SkyBus International Airlines, Sun d'Or, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Ural Airlines, Yanair, flydubai
URMO OGZ Medium BESLAN Vladikavkaz 65 nm N 18 JSC "UTair Aviation", Pobeda, RusLine, S7 Airlines
URMN NAL Medium NALCHIK Nalchik 83 nm N 344 JSC "UTair Aviation", Onur Air, Pobeda
URMS IGT Medium Magas Airport Magas 78 nm N 28 JSC "UTair Aviation", Pobeda
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm SE Ikorta church
5.2 nm N Caucasus
6.9 nm N List of lakes of South Ossetia
6.2 nm W Shida Kartli
6.2 nm W 44th meridian east
8.1 nm SW Variani
7.7 nm W Gudzhabauri


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:29:33 2016