Ambel, France Page

Other names: Ambe,38970

World:France:Region Rhone-Alpes
Latitude 44.8047 Longitude 5.9315 Altitude (feet) 2559
Lat (DMS) 44° 48' 17N Long (DMS) 5° 55' 53E Altitude (meters) 779
Time zone (est) Europe/Paris
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 23
Mid-range map of Ambel Large range map of Ambel

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pellafol (0.8 nm)
Les Payas (1.1 nm)
La Croix de la Pigne (2.2 nm)
Quet-en-Beaumont (3.1 nm)
Haut-Quet (3.2 nm)
Corps (1.1 nm)
Paques (1.7 nm)
Les Achards (2.3 nm)
Sainte-Luce (2.9 nm)
La Salette-Fallavaux (2.9 nm)
Les Ablandens (3.0 nm)
Dorciere (3.3 nm)
Beaufin (1.5 nm)
Aspres-les-Corps (2.1 nm)
Les Pras (2.7 nm)
La Broue (2.9 nm)
Fallavaux (3.2 nm)
Monestier-d'Ambel (1.6 nm)
La Posterie (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR30832 Small La Salette Les Opinions Airport La Salette 2 nm N 34
LFNY Small St Etienne En Devoluy Airport Mende 8 nm S 187
FR30739 Heli Hôpital Heliport Gap 16 nm S 157
LFLL LYS Medium SAINT EXUPERY Lyon 65 nm N 327 HOP!,Air France ,Air Regional,British Airway,Flybe Nordic,(one of Aer Lingus or Aer Lingus Reg),(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Iberia ,(one of Royal Dutch Ai or KLM Cityhopper),(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),(one of Swiss Internat or Swiss European or Swiss Private ),Austrian Airli,Brussels,Singapore Airl,(one of Twin Jet or Kang Pacific),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet), ,EasyJet Airlin,Hex'Air,Vueling,Air Corsica,Aigle Azur
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm S List of mountains of the Alps (2500–2999 m)
4.4 nm E Canton of Saint-Firmin
6.7 nm S Canton of Saint-Étienne-en-Dévoluy
7.1 nm S Col du Noyer
10.3 nm S Plateau de Bure Interferometer
10.3 nm S Altitude SEE Test European Platform (ASTEP)
9.6 nm SE Canton of Saint-Bonnet-en-Champsaur

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 15:29:01 2015