Courcelette, France Page

Other names: Concellette

World:France:Picardie
Latitude 50.0585 Longitude 2.7478 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 50° 3' 31N Long (DMS) 2° 44' 52E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Paris
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 147

Weather Charts


Courcelette Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Courcelette Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Courcelette Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Grandcourt (1.9 nm)
Ovillers-la-Boisselle (2.5 nm)
Thiepval (2.2 nm)
Beaucourt-sur-l'Ancre (2.7 nm)
Miraumont (2.3 nm)
Irles (2.5 nm)
Achiet-le-Petit (3.9 nm)
Martinpuich (0.8 nm)
Le Sars (1.4 nm)
Warlencourt-Eaucourt (2.2 nm)
Longueval (2.9 nm)
Flers (2.9 nm)
Pozieres (1.3 nm)
Bazentin (1.7 nm)
Contalmaison (2.2 nm)
Montauban-de-Picardie (3.3 nm)
Mametz (3.7 nm)
Fricourt (3.9 nm)
Carnoy (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LFAQ BYF Small BRAY Albert 5 nm S 200
LFQD Small Arras Roclincourt Airport Troyes 16 nm N 7
FR40340 Heli Polyclinique Heliport Bois Bernard 20 nm N 18
LFQQ LIL Medium LESQUIN Lille 32 nm N 23 ASL Airlines France, Aegean Airlines, Aigle Azur, Air Algérie, Atlantic Airlines, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, HOP!, RAF-Avia, Ryanair, Société Air France, S.A., TUI Airlines Belgium, Thomas Cook Airlines Belgium, Transavia France, Travel Service, Volotea, Vueling, West Atlantic Group, XL Airways France
LFOB BVA Medium TILLE Beauvais 43 nm S 214 Air Moldova, Atlas Atlantique Airlines, Blue Air, Ryanair, Volotea, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm N Battle of Flers–Courcelette
0.3 nm SE Courcelette Memorial
0.3 nm SE Canadian war memorials
0.9 nm N Adanac Military Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery
1.2 nm SW George Butterworth
1.2 nm SW Pozières
1.9 nm S Battle of Bazentin Ridge
1.4 nm W Battle of Mouquet Farm
1.5 nm NE Capture of Regina Trench
1.5 nm NE Capture of Le Sars
1.8 nm SE London Cemetery and Extension
2.3 nm S McCrae's Battalion Great War Memorial
1.9 nm SW Pozières Memorial
1.9 nm SW List of Commonwealth War Graves Commission World War I memorials to the missing in Belgium and France
1.8 nm SE Attacks on High Wood
2.6 nm S Capture of Contalmaison
2.7 nm S Mametz Wood Memorial
1.9 nm W Battle of the Ancre
1.9 nm W Operations on the Ancre, January–March 1917
2.2 nm NE Capture of Eaucourt l'Abbaye


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 19:34:59 2016