La Boissiere, France Page

Other names: La Boissière

World:France:Bretagne
Latitude 48.0187 Longitude -4.2518 Altitude (feet) 380
Lat (DMS) 48° 1' 7N Long (DMS) 4° 15' 6W Altitude (meters) 115
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4353

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

La Boissiere Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


La Boissiere Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


La Boissiere Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gourlizon (0.6 nm)
Petit Drevez (3.4 nm)
Grand Drevez (3.4 nm)
Kervouster (2.0 nm)
Le Juch (2.8 nm)
Rulosquet (2.9 nm)
Lesperbe (3.4 nm)
Kerlaz (4.4 nm)
Kerdrein (1.2 nm)
Ploneis (1.4 nm)
Guengat (2.3 nm)
Kergaben (2.3 nm)
Kerandouare (1.3 nm)
Plogastel-Saint-Germain (2.2 nm)
Saint-Germain (3.1 nm)
Kerveyen (3.7 nm)
Viny (4.2 nm)
Haut Viny (4.2 nm)
Bas Viny (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LFRQ UIP Medium PLUGUFFAN Quimper 4 nm E 127 British Airways, HOP!, Société Air France, S.A.
FR40261 Heli Cornouailles Heliport Quimper 6 nm E 107
LFRL Medium POULMIC Lanveoc 17 nm N 334
LFRB BES Medium GUIPAVAS Brest 26 nm N 345 ASL Airlines France, Aegean Airlines, Chalair Aviation, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, Finist'air, Flybe, HOP!, Ryanair, Small Planet Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., TUI Airlines Belgium, Travel Service, Volotea, Vueling, XL Airways France
LFRH LRT Medium LANN BIHOUE Lorient 36 nm E 115 ASL Airlines France, HOP!, Ryanair, Société Air France, S.A.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm NW Canton of Douarnenez
4.3 nm SE Quimper–Cornouaille Airport
6.0 nm NW Tristan Island
8.2 nm S Parc botanique de Cornouaille
6.2 nm E Musée des beaux-arts de Quimper
6.2 nm E Quimper Cathedral
9.2 nm S Bigouden


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:19:55 2016