Papawa, French Polynesia Page

Other names: Papava

World:French Polynesia
Latitude -17.5167 Longitude -149.5167 Altitude (feet) 170
Lat (DMS) 17° 31' 0S Long (DMS) 149° 31' 0W Altitude (meters) 51
Time zone (est) Pacific/Tahiti
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20464
Mid-range map of Papawa Large range map of Papawa

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Pipine,Pau Toru,Pataroa
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Te Rua Pua (0.9 nm)
Puooro (0.9 nm)
Pirae (0.9 nm)
Hamuta (0.9 nm)
Arahiri (0.9 nm)
Taunoa (1.9 nm)
Patutoa (2.9 nm)
Pahonu (2.9 nm)
Fariipiti (2.9 nm)
Tipaerui (3.0 nm)
Pape Amo (1.0 nm)
Puputeai (1.4 nm)
Honua (1.4 nm)
Arue (1.0 nm)
Hiti Mahaua (2.2 nm)
Haapape (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NTAA PPT Medium TAHITI FAAA Papeete 5 nm W 246 Air New Zealand, Air Tahiti, Air Tahiti Nui, Aircalin, Hawaiian Airlines, LATAM Airlines, Société Air France, S.A.
NTTM MOZ Medium MOOREA Temae 14 nm W 276 Air Tahiti
NTTE TTI Small Tetiaroa Airport Tetiaroa 30 nm N 352
NTTH HUH Medium HUAHINE Fare 99 nm W 299 Air Tahiti
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm NE Matavai Bay
1.8 nm NE Point Venus
2.1 nm NE List of tallest structures in France
2.2 nm SW Stade Hamuta
2.5 nm SW Stade Pater Te Hono Nui
3.0 nm W French Polynesia
3.0 nm W Latitude and longitude of cities, A-H
3.0 nm W Bombardment of Papeete


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 12:47:29 2016