Uppsalir, Faroe Islands Page

Other names: Upsalon

World:Faroe Islands
Latitude 62.2220 Longitude -6.5842 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 62° 13' 19N Long (DMS) 6° 35' 3W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Atlantic/Faroe
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1390

Weather Charts


Uppsalir Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Uppsalir Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Uppsalir Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Vagur
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sydhradalur (2.5 nm) Biskupsstodh (0.4 nm)
Myrkjanoyri (0.5 nm)
Klaksvik (0.6 nm)
Gerdhar (0.8 nm)
Anir (2.1 nm)
Strond (2.7 nm)
Haraldssund (3.1 nm)
Arnafjordhur (2.6 nm)
Depil (4.3 nm)
Nordhtoftir (3.9 nm)
Nordhdepil (4.7 nm)
Fossa (5.1 nm)
Skalatoftir (5.9 nm)
Hvannasund (4.6 nm)
Kunoy (5.2 nm)
Vagsheygur (0.4 nm)
Nordhoyri (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EKKV Heli Klaksvik Heliport Klaksvik 0 nm S 139
EKVG FAE Medium VAGAR Vagar 21 nm W 244 Atlantic Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm N Christianskirkjan
0.2 nm NE List of towns in the Faroe Islands
0.2 nm NE Við Djúpumýrar
0.3 nm SE List of airports in the Faroe Islands
0.7 nm NW Föroya Bjór
3.8 nm N Norðoyar
2.9 nm W Norðoyatunnilin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 21:11:13 2016